Contest & Challenges

This page contains an overview of the various contests and challenges related to the atlas, and the winners of these.

1-year Anniversary Contest

This contest was held during the month of february in 2018 to celebrate the 1-year anniversary of the community atlas. 29 entries competed for the prize for best map, as well as two prizes randomly drawn from the participants.

Winners

Feralwood Forest
ScottA
Best Map

Magumul Empire
Quenten Walker
Random Draw

Star Map - Polar Rectangular
Wyvern
Random Draw

Participants

  1. Star Map - Twin Hemispheres (Wyvern)
  2. Star Map - Planisphere (Wyvern)
  3. Star Map - Polar Rectangular (Wyvern)
  4. Star Map - Polar Long Rectangular (Wyvern)
  5. Magumul Empire (Quenten Walker)
  6. Souza Inn (Quenten Walker)
  7. Leonder Imperium (Quenten Walker)
  8. Feather Woods (Cernunnos)
  9. Al-Sanadin (Cernunnos)
  10. Emerald Crown Forest (ScottA)
  11. Feralwood Forest (ScottA)
  12. Wolfsbane Moor (ScottA)
  13. Mooserun (ScottA)
  14. Stormwatch (ScottA)
  15. Peristiwa Peninsula (Lorelei)
  16. Ambracia (Lorelei)
  17. Forrestal Chapel - Exterior (Shessar)
  18. Forrestal Chapel - Interior (Shessar)
  19. Forrestal Chapel - Battlemap (Shessar)
  20. Ghost Tower Dungeon (JimP)
  21. Ghost Tower (JimP)
  22. Lampoteuo City (Josh Plunkett)
  23. The Lucky Grain Inn (Josh Plunkett)
  24. The Wound (Josh Plunkett)
  25. Creepers Cave (Josh Plunkett)
  26. Lampoteuo Region (Josh Plunkett)
  27. Kentoria (Gathar)
  28. Malhavania (Kathorus)
  29. Loksa Environs (Kathorus)



June 2018 Challenge - Floorplans

Winner

Mooserun Bakehouse
Peter Forster
Best Map

Participants

  1. Dwyan Church (Lorelei)
  2. Lonely Well Inn Cellar (Lorelei)
  3. Lonely Well Inn (Lorelei)
  4. Lonely Well Inn Second Floor (Lorelei)
  5. Mooserun Bakehouse (Peter Forster)
  6. Magistrates Cottage (Shessar)
  7. The Serapeum Of The Majernus (Jerry Thiel)



October 2018 Challenge - Villages

Winner

Jasper Village
Lorelei
Best Map

Participants

  1. Jasper Village (Lorelei)
  2. Destitute (JimP)
  3. Port Therlu (ScottA)
  4. Runcibor Village (Quenten Walker)
  5. Shinsato Village (Lorelei)
  6. Corgin (Monsen)



February 2019 Challenge - Mega-Dungeon

Winner

Temple Of The Unholy Dungeon Level 03 - The Diabolical Lock
Relyt
Best Map

Participants

  1. Temple Of The Unholy Dungeon Level 01 - Monastery Of The Mad Monks (Linda Böckstiegel)
  2. Temple Of The Unholy Dungeon Level 02 (JimP)
  3. Temple Of The Unholy Dungeon Level 03 - The Diabolical Lock (Relyt)
  4. Temple Of The Unholy Dungeon Level 04 (JimP)
  5. Temple Of The Unholy Dungeon Level 05 - The Lost Temple Of The Screaming Stars (Wyvern)
  6. Temple Of The Unholy Dungeon Level 06 (JimP)
  7. Temple Of The Unholy Dungeon Level 07 - Necropolis Of Zarudalf The Mad (Quenten Walker)
  8. Temple Of The Unholy Dungeon Level 08 - The Maze Floor (Basil Gass)
  9. Temple Of The Unholy Dungeon Level 09 (JimP)
  10. Temple Of The Unholy Dungeon Level 10 - Shrine And Village Of The Edneim (Autumn Getty)
  11. Temple Of The Unholy Dungeon Level 11 - Hakon's Flame Lab (Linda Böckstiegel)



Winter 2019/2020 Challenge - Snow and Ice

Participants

  1. Varmstadt Springs (Lorelei)
  2. The Staggering Moose (Shessar)
  3. Ice Peak Isle (Quenten Walker)



October 2020 Challenge - City Streets

Winners

Garden City
Lillhans
Best Map

Faeridge
Mike Patterson (Maidhc O Casain)
2nd Place

Bow Of Promises Street
WeathermanSweeden
2nd Place

Participants

  1. Drummond Street (Sue Daniel)
  2. Faeridge (Mike Patterson (Maidhc O Casain))
  3. Bow of Promises Street (WeathermanSweeden)
  4. Beggars Lane Crossing St Warts Way (Theschabi)
  5. Garden City (Lillhans)
  6. The New Academy District (Dreadnought)



Atlas 4th Anniversary & 500th Map

This contest was held in the winter of 2020/2021, celebrating the 4th anniversary of the community atlas, as well as the arrival of the 500th map in the atlas.

Winners

Coils Of The Cold Coroner
Autumn Getty
Best Map

Temple Of The Burning Ice
AleD
2nd Place

Kristol Caverns
Sue Daniel
3rd Place

Fire Of Lielt'Ma
daperdepa
4th Place

Klodevig's Gauntlet
Lillhans
5th Place

Summer Palace Of The Winter Queen 05
Wyvern
500th Atlas Map (Random Draw)

Participants

  1. Dungeon of Mt Vadulim (mazdoc)
  2. Lost Temple of Winter (Lizzy_Maracuja)
  3. Klodevig's Gauntlet (Lillhans)
  4. Togu-Hua (Arcwynd)
  5. Togu-Hua Level 2 (Arcwynd)
  6. Togu-Hua Level 3 (Arcwynd)
  7. Ice Cavern (MattyEH)
  8. Temple Of The Unholy Dungeon Level 13 (JimP)
  9. Temple of the Burning Ice (AleD)
  10. Summer Palace of the Winter Queen 01 (Wyvern)
  11. Summer Palace of the Winter Queen 02 (Wyvern)
  12. Summer Palace of the Winter Queen 03 (Wyvern)
  13. Summer Palace of the Winter Queen 04 (Wyvern)
  14. Summer Palace of the Winter Queen 05 (Wyvern)
  15. Summer Palace of the Winter Queen 06 (Wyvern)
  16. Summer Palace of the Winter Queen 07 (Wyvern)
  17. Summer Palace of the Winter Queen 08 (Wyvern)
  18. Summer Palace of the Winter Queen 09 (Wyvern)
  19. Summer Palace of the Winter Queen 10 (Wyvern)
  20. Lost Brethren Hall (Tex)
  21. Lost Brethren Gimald (Tex)
  22. Temple Of The Unholy Dungeon Level 14 - Cloister Of The Order Of The Frigid Path (Mark Olsen)
  23. Runcibor Caverns (Quenten Walker)
  24. Temple Of The Unholy Dungeon Level 15 - The Divide (Monsen)
  25. Kristol Caverns (Sue Daniel)
  26. Dungeon of Ice and Fire (Theschabi)
  27. Fire of Lielt'ma (daperdepa)
  28. Porthmadog Fire Cavern (Philip Hughes)
  29. Beyond the Ice Cavern (JulianDracos)
  30. Coils of the Cold Coroner (Autumn Getty)






Mapped with CC3+
ProFantasy Software Ltd
ProFantasy Community forum
Community Atlas Project discussion thread

Please do not link directly to files or images on this server. Either link to the atlas main page (http://atlas.monsen.cc), or for links to individual maps, use the link that appear below each map in the map browser. Thank You.

This Atlas is a community project, and is not affiliated with ProFantasy Software Ltd.